Adaptability

The adaptability factor is one of the six factors for which points are awarded by Canadian Immigration Officers in determining whether a Skilled Worker / Professional applicant will be accepted or refused under the Federal Skilled Worker Class.

A maximum of 10 points can be received for an applicant’s adaptability to establishing themselves in Canada. These 10 points can either come from full-time work in Canada, or a combination of six other possible adaptability factors.

Points are awarded under Adaptability based on qualifications that are expected to improve an applicant’s ability to become economically established in Canada as follows:

AdaptabilityPoints (10 max)
PA previous work in Canada (minimum 1 year NOC 0,A,B)10 points
Previous study in Canada5 points
Previous study in Canada - accompanying spouse/partner5 points
Previous work in Canada - accompanying spouse/partner5 points
Arranged employment in Canada5 points
Relative in Canada - 18 years or older5 points
Language ability CLB 4 or above - accompanying spouse/partner (IELTS 4.0/4.5/3.5/4.0)5 points