Quebec Immigration – Level of Education

The education factor is one of the ten criteria for which points are awarded under the Quebec immigration selection system.

Up to 14 points are awarded under the education criterion of Quebec immigration on the following basis:

Level of EducationPoints
Secondary school general diploma2
Secondary school vocational diploma6
Postsecondary school general diploma attesting to 2 years of full-time studies4
Postsecondary school technical diploma attesting to 1–2 years of full-time studies6
Postsecondary school technical diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies8
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 1 or more years of full-time studies4
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 2 or more years of full-time studies6
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 3 or more years of full-time studies10
Master's Degree12
Doctorate14
Maximum14 points

Learn more about Areas Of Training under the Quebec Skilled Worker Program.