Quebec Immigration – Skilled Worker Program

The Quebec immigration selection system for Quebec Skilled Workers is designed to indicate which applicants are likely to become economically established upon immigration to Quebec.

Skilled Worker (Professional) applicants who intend to reside in Montreal or in another city or region within the province of Quebec are assessed under a different system than applicants who wish to settle elsewhere in Canada. This is done through what the government of Quebec calls its ‘Regular Skilled Worker Program’, otherwise known as the Quebec Skilled Worker Program (QSWP).

Note: The Ministère de l’Immigration, de la Diversité et de l’Inclusion (‘the MIDI’, the Quebec government department overseeing immigration to the province) has announced that it will receive up to 5,000 new applications under the QSWP during an intake period that will occur before March 31, 2018. The exact dates for the upcoming intake period are yet to be announced.

Cap-exempt candidates who have an employment offer validated by the MIDI, as well as individuals who are temporary residents of Quebec and eligible to submit an application for CSQ, may submit an application at any time.

Mon Projet Québec

As of January 2016, candidates for immigration to Canada through the QSWP must use the secure space Mon projet Québec in order to submit an application. Mon projet Québec allows candidates to complete their application for a CSQ, make their payment online, follow the status of their application, make changes to their application, and access personal electronic messaging throughout the process.

Quebec Skilled Worker Eligibility

Applicants who are successful under the Regular Skilled Worker Program are issued a Quebec Selection Certificate (Certificat de sélection du Québec, also known as a CSQ), which is then followed by a Canadian Permanent Resident (Immigration) Visa. Though applicants to the program are assessed based upon different selection factors than those of the Federal Skilled Worker Class, the government of Canada acknowledges Quebec’s selection of applicants by issuing permanent resident visas to successful applicants, once medical and criminality background checks have been completed.

In order to qualify for a CSQ, you must score enough points under the Quebec Immigration selection system that is described below. A single (unmarried) applicant must score at least 50 points based on this system, while an applicant with a spouse or common-law partner must score at least 59 points.

Selection Factors

The Quebec Immigration selection factors may be summarized as follows:

Education

Education

Up to 14 points (Cutoff Score = 2 points)

Age

Age

Up to 16 points

Area Of Training

Area Of Training

Up to 12 points

Language Proficiency

Language Proficiency

Up to 22 points

Presence Of Accompanying Children

Presence Of Accompanying Children

Up to 8 points

Validated Employment Offer

Validated Employment Offer

Up to 10 points

Stay And Family In Quebec

Stay And Family In Quebec

Up to 8 points

Financial Self-Sufficiency

Financial Self-Sufficiency

1 point

Work Experience

Work Experience

Up to 8 points

Spouse/Common-law partner Characteristics

Spouse/Common-law partner Characteristics

Up to 17 points

Many of the documents required in order to apply for the Quebec Skilled Worker Program must be certified true copies.

Language test results must be submitted along with immigration applications to be awarded points for language proficiency.

Quebec Skilled Worker applicants must then successfully complete medical and security examinations conducted by the Canadian government in order to be granted a Canada Immigration (permanent resident) visa.

Quebec Skilled Workers applicants are not assessed based upon the selection factors of the Federal Skilled Worker Class. Citizenship and Immigration Canada acknowledges the selection of applicants who meet Quebec immigration selection criteria.

Processing Fees

Processing fees for the Quebec Skilled Worker Program for 2017 are as follows:

Principal Applicant – CAD 799
Spouse, de facto spouse – CAD 167
Each dependant child – CAD 167

For more information about the Quebec – Skilled Worker Immigration