Quebec Immigration – Spouse’s Characteristics

The spouse’s characteristics factor (which also applies to common-law partners) is one of the ten criteria for which points are awarded under the Quebec immigration selection system.

Up to 17 points are awarded under the spouse’s or common-law partner’s characteristics criterion of Quebec immigration on the following basis:

Spouse’s Education

Education LevelPoints
Secondary school general diploma1 point
Secondary school vocational diploma2 points
Postsecondary school general diploma attesting to 2 years of full-time studies1 points
Postsecondary technical diploma attesting to 1 or 2 years of full-time studies2 points
Postsecondary technical diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies3 points
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 1 year of full-time studies1 point
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 2 years of full-time studies2 points
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies3 points
Master's degree attesting to 1 or more years of full-time studies4 points
Doctorate4 points
Maximum4 points

Spouse’s Area of Training

Area of TrainingPoints
Section A of the areas4 points
Section B of the areas3 points
Section C of the areas2 points
Section D of the areas1 points
Section E, F or G of the areas0 points
Maximum4 points

Learn more about Areas Of Training under the Quebec Skilled Worker Program.

Spouse’s Age

AgePoints
18 to 35 years of age3 points
36 years of age2 points
37 years of age2 points
38 years of age2 points
39 years of age2 point
40 years of age1 point
41 years of age1 point
42 years of age1 point
43 years of age or older0
Maximum3 points

Spouse’s Language Proficiency

French ProficiencyPoints
Oral interaction0 - 6 points
Written comprehension0 points
Maximum6 points