Quebec Immigration – Stay And Family In Quebec

The “Stay and Family in Quebec” factor is one of the ten criteria for which points are awarded under the Quebec immigration selection system.

Up to eight points are awarded under the Stay and Family in Quebec criterion of Quebec immigration on the following basis:

Stay in Quebec

CriteriaPoints
Full-time study or full-time work for 3 months or more5 points
Full-time study or full-time work for 6 months or more5 points
Participant in Working Holiday Visa Program, with work experience for 3 months or more5 points
Other stay for no less than 2 weeks and not more 3 months1 points
Other stay exceeding 3 months2 points
Maximum5 points

Family in Quebec

Nature of RelationshipPoints
Spouse3 points
Son or daughter, father or mother, brother or sister3 points
Grandfather or grandmother3 points
Uncle or aunt, nephew or niece, cousin0 points
Maximum3 points

Note: To be awarded points under this criterion, the relative or friend must reside in the province of Quebec.