Work Experience

The work experience factor is one of the six factors for which points are awarded by Canadian Immigration Officers in determining whether a Federal Skilled Worker applicant will be accepted or refused under the Federal Skilled Worker Class.

Note, if an applicant obtains zero points under the work experience factor, this score will likely result in an automatic refusal of the application.

Up to 15 points are awarded under the experience factor, based upon the number of years of experience. The application requires a minimum of one year of experience, and points can be earned for up to six years of work experience. This work experience must be acquired in an occupation listed by the government as having a 0, A or B NOC code.

Points will be awarded on the following basis:

Work ExperiencePoints (15 max)
1 year (Minimum threshold)9 points
2-3 years11 points
4-5 years13 points
6 years or more15 points